Sevak Khanaghyan and Aram MP3 give splendid concert
On the occasion of International Students’ Day, Sevak Khanaghyan and Aram MP3 gave a splendid concert at Karen Demirtchyan Sport and Concert Complex.
The concert was organized by the Youth Foundation of Armenia, the Youth Organization of the Republican Party of Armenia and the Armenian Jazz Association. RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan and other state officials had come to congratulate students.
In his welcoming remarks, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan congratulated the students and wished that they always move forward and overcome all the obstacles because youth are the future.
The concert began with Sevak Khanaghyan’s performances of new and already beloved songs, after which Khanaghyan performed the Armenian song “Hayrenik” (Homeland) with the accompaniment of Jivan Gasparyan Junior, who gave a unique performance.
“I am very happy to be in Armenia again and perform on the occasion of this wonderful day. The years in which you are a student are the best years of positivity and warmth,” Sevak Khanaghyan stated.
Khanaghyan’s performances were followed by performances by Aram MP3, whom the audience received with the same warmth and excitement and sang along to all of his songs.
Soloist of a world famous band, Grammy Award-winning artist Sebu, who is in Armenia to give a concert, also performed at the concert.
There were light and color effects, and everyone was in a great mood. The singers, who shone with their performances, were able to satisfy the young people and students. The students will remember this concert for a long time.