Second Pan-Armenian Scientific Conference kicks off
On November 6, the large hall of the Research Building of the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts-Matendaran hosted the launch of the Second Pan-Armenian Scientific Conference, which is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia. During the two-day conference, several great Diaspora Armenian scholars will meet and share their knowledge and experiences, give open lectures and conduct roundtable discussions. The young scholars of Armenia’s academic institutions will present their studies in their speeches.
The goal of the conference is to discuss and solve several issues such as the propaganda of science, the lack of funding for science, the organizing of independent expert examinations, the engagement of private enterprises in funding for science and sparking interest among the public in science. It is envisaged to reinforce the integration of modern scientific methods with the Armenian Scientific Diaspora Association (established after the First Pan-Armenian Scientific Conference) in order to support young Armenian scientists and implement even more effective programs in science schools in Armenia. The conference is being held as part of the program for grants provided to NGOs by the Staff of the President of the Republic of Armenia and the contest announced by the Youth Foundation of Armenia, in partnership with the Association of Young Innovators and Scientists, the Young Biologists’ Association, the Armenian Scientific Diaspora Association and the Program for Support to Young Scientists, which is being held under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Armenia.
In his speech, President of the Council of Young Scientists of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia (NAS RA) Gevorg Vardanyan stated that the fact that the conference is being held at the Matenadaran is very noteworthy. “We Armenians must proudly mention the fact that Armenian scientists are of major significance in the development of modern science due to the activities that they have carried out. The First Pan-Armenian Scientific Conference featured open lectures and roundtable discussions
during which major topics and issues were discussed, and the establishment of the Armenian Scientific Diaspora Association was perhaps the major achievement of the first conference,” Gevorg Vardanyan stated and added that progress has been made after the First Pan-Armenian Scientific Conference and that the second step is being taken to move forward based on the experience and the results.
According to President of the NAS RA Radik Martirosyan, last year, there were many interesting works that were presented and considered. “I think there are many interesting works this year as well. They will be presented and will foster our country’s future development. The speakers are internationally recognized scientists. What is a great joy is the fact that there are also young scientists who have great potential to show their capabilities and assist in the development of science,” the President of the NAS RA stated and wished the participants of the conference success.
Co-Chair of the Armenian Scientific Diaspora Association Artem Oganov considered this conference a real celebration of Armenian scientists. “We live in different countries and speak in different languages, but each of us remembers that he is Armenian, and it’s obvious that we want to help our nation and our country. Armenia is a unique country. The uniqueness of our country is that it is traditional and is strong with a Diaspora. We want to use the potential of Diaspora Armenian scientists for our country,” Artem Oganov stated.
The conference will feature lectures by Felix Aharonian (Physics and Astrophysics), Ruben Abagyan (Physical Chemistry and Structural Biology), Artem Oganov (Crystalography and Materiology), Robert Riklevs (Evolutionary Ecology), Armen Mulkidjanian (Bioenergy and Computational Biology), Garabed Andranigian (Bacteriology), Yuri Oganesian (Nuclear Physics), Ani Aprahamian (Nuclear Physics and Astrophysics), Roger Hejar (Genetics and Stem Cell Therapy), Alexander Kabanov (Nanotechnology in Drug Delivery), Nikolay Dokholyan (Computational and Experimental Biophysics), Mariam Grigoryan (Biology of Cancer), Virginia Zakian (Thelomers and Chromosomal Shifts), Hovakim Zakaryan (Virology), Hasmik Keshishyan (Proteomics and Bioinformatics) and Karen Trchunyan (Bacteriology and Biophysics).