Sevak Khanaghyan: I live for music; music is my life”
On September 11, Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences hosted well-known Armenian singer, winner of the Ukrainian X-фактор (X-Factor) TV song contest Sevak Khanaghyan. Among the attendees of the meeting were Deputy Rector Hasmik Apyan, Vice-President of the Student Council Anna Achoyan, as well as students and professors.
Premiere of opera “David of Sassoun” held in Yerevan
On September 9, the premiere of Haro Stepanyan’s opera “David of Sassoun” in Yerevan was held at Alexander Spendiaryan National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet. The first act of the opera was performed in the premises of the former Real University of the city of Shushi on September 1.
Armenian jeweler’s work on display at Buckingham Palace
It is no secret that Armenians are famous in all spheres and in all parts of the world, and jewelry is no exception.
Discovering “At a Second Glance”
On September 7, the New Studio hosted a photo exhibition called “At a Second Glance”.
Hayko gives solo concert in the eternal city of love
Beloved songs, new performances and songs from movies…On September 8, Merited Artist of the Republic of Armenia, composer and singer Hayko gave a big solo concert at Karen Demirtchyan Sport and Concert Complex in the city of love.
Facebook contest for youth
The national committee of the No Hate Speech Movement (the largest youth movement of the Council of Europe), namely the Youth Events Holding Center SNCO, is announcing an unprecedented Facebook contest on September 21 (Europe Action Day).